Speakers 2

The JCPA2017 Schedule is still in formation.

Please see below for last year’s schedule

line for web page

The JCPA2016 Conference Schedule

Saturday, May 14

9:30 – 9:45 pm Welcome and Havdalah

9:45 – 10:30 pm Jewish Cleveland Rocks! Speaker: Sean Martin Reception to follow

line for web page

Sunday, May 15

8:30 – 10:00 am Executive Committee Meeting

9:30 – 10:30 am New Delegates Orientation

11:00 – 11:30 am Welcome Speakers: David Bernstein, Susan Wolf Turnbull

11:45 am – 1:30 pm Political Polarization Speakers: Congressman Tom Davis (R-VA), Congressman Martin Frost (D-TX) Moderator: Jessica Cohen

1:30 – 2:30 pm Meet and Eat: Networking Lunch

2:45 – 4:00 pm The Turmoil in the Middle East and Its Effect on the U.S., Israel, and American Jews Moderator: Ami Eden Speakers: Elliott Abrams, Tamara Wittes

4:30 – 5:45 pm Middle East Breakouts

The U.S. And Israel: What’s Changed? Tamara Wittes in Conversation With Michael Miller Speakers: Tamara Wittes, Rabbi Michael Miller

Ending the Syrian Conflict- Elliott Abrams in Conversation With Linda Maizels Speakers: Elliott Abrams, Linda Maizels Sponsored by Lynda and Conrad Giles

Israel and North American Jews: Ami Eden in conversation with William Daroff Sponsored by Cheryl Fishbein and Philip Schatten Speakers: William Daroff, Ami Eden

A Briefing from Israel with Israeli Consul General to the Mid-Atlantic States Yaron Sideman Speaker: Consul General Yaron Sideman

Counter-BDS State Legislation: The Models, The Process, The Wins Speakers: Richard Foltin, Jacob Millner, Emily Sweet Sponsored by the Touro College

6:00 – 6:45 pm Leadership Appeal Reception

7:00 – 10:00 pm Chair’s Tikkun Olam Dinner Speaker: Connie Schultz Honoring Outgoing National Chair Susan W. Turnbull and Tikkun Olam Award Recipients: Warren “Renny” Wolfson and Joyce Garver Keller, z”l

10:00 pm Late Night Session

line for web page

Monday, May 16

7:00 – 8:00 am Breakfast

8:00 – 9:15 am New Frontiers in Civil Rights Moderator: Steven Dettelbach Speakers: Kristen Clarke, Congresswoman Marcia Fudge

9:30 am Unconference: Explanation and Framing Facilitator: Shirley Gross

10:15 am Unconference Session 1

11:15 am Unconference Session 2

12:00 – 12:30 pm Unconference Debrief

12:30 – 1:45 pm Lunch on own

12:30 – 3:00 pm Ohio Clean Energy Strategy Session (by invitation only)

2:00 – 3:00 pm Skill Building/Capacity Building I

Aligning Jewish Values and Jewish Organizations Speaker: Allison Fine

Getting To Know You: How To Build Powerful Community Partnerships Speaker: Rabbi Robert (Bob) Kaplan (repeated during Skill Building II)

Kosher Pork: Ramping Up Government Relations Speaker: Howie Beigelman (repeated during Skill Building III)

Getting From Here to There: Tools For Real Time Strategic Planning Speaker: David Bernstein

Meet the Press: How To Get Your Message Out Through The Media (Repreated during Skill Building II) Speaker: Alan Melamed

3:15 – 4:15 pm Skill Building/Capacity Building II

Getting To Know You: How To Build Powerful Community Partnerships Speaker: Rabbi Robert (Bob) Kaplan (repeat of Skill Building I)

Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Community Relations, But Were Afraid To Ask Speaker: Jessica Cohen, Rabbi Doug Kahn Sponsored by Laurie and Jeffrey Gross

Meet The Press: How To Get Your Message Out Through The Media Speaker: Alan Melamed (repeat of Skill Building I)

By The Numbers: How To Track and Measure Our Community Partnerships Speaker: Philip Brodsky

BDS Trends on Campus: Recent Developments, What’s the Role of CRCs, Best Practices Speaker: Aimee Ellis, Noam Gilboord, Lindsey Mintz

4:30 – 5:30 pm Unleashing the Power of Your Crowd Speaker: Allison Fine

5:45 – 7:00 pm Intersectionality: Challenge or Opportunity? Moderator: Jeremy Burton Speakers: Dr. Marla Brettschneider, Ilana Kaufman Sponsored by Susan and Bruce Turnbull

5:45 – 7:00 pm After Ferguson: Improving Police-Community Interactions Speakers: Steven Dettelbach, Carlton T. Mayers, II

5:45 – 7:00 pm New Directions in Muslim – Jewish Engagement Speakers: Imam Abdullah Antepli, Samar Kaukab Moderator: Rabbi Leonard Gordon Rabbi Steve Gutow Partners in Peace Interfaith Forum

7:30 pm Dinner on own

10:00 – 11:00 pm Community Lounge: Get Your Schmooze On



line for web page

Tuesday, May 17

7:00 – 8:00 am Breakfast

7:45 – 9:15 am The Elephant in the Room: Managing Divergent Perspectives on Israel and Beyond Speaker: Rabbi Doug Kahn

8:00 – 9:15 am Board of Directors Meeting (Board members only)

9:30 – 11:00 am Strategic Cafe Speaker: Shirley Gross

11:15 am – 12:45 pm Plenum Resolution Session

1:00 – 2:00 pm Skill Building/Capacity Building III

Keep Calm and Carry On: Navigating A Crisis In Your Community Speaker:Bruce Hennes

Current State of Jewish Life on College Campuses Speaker: Eric Fingerhut

By The Numbers: How To Track And Measure Our Community Relations Work Speaker: Phillip Brodsky (repeat of Skill Building I) Sponsored by Paul Minkoff

Kosher Pork: Ramping Up Government Relations Speaker: Ron Halber (repeat of Skill Building I)

The Next BDS Challenge: Labor Unions and Graduate Students Please note: this session is off the record Speaker: Aimee Ellis, Stephanie Hausner, Geri Palast

2:15 – 2:30 pm Moving Forward and Closing Charges

line for web page

Big Ideas – Highlighting the ideas that animate our work. The big ideas–political, social and organizational–that will define our world and what we must understand to do our work effectively.

Unconference/ Community Innovation – Identifying and exchanging ideas on what works in communities, using the “open-space” methodology that allows people to choose and participate in on the spot sessions. http://www.liberatingstructures.com/25-open-space-technology/

Capacity Building/Skills Building– Building the skills, from governance to strategic planning, that JCRCs need to become more effective.

Visioning the future– A facilitated discussion and breakouts on a vision for the future of the JCPA and the community relations network

Plenum Resolutions – Policy resolution session

tyle=”font-size: 11.0pt; font-family: ‘Calibri’,’sans-serif’; mso-fareast-font-family: Calibri; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-latin; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: EN-US; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;”>Cheryl Fishbein and Philip Schatten